header-cropped-960-v4B-2016.jpg


Institute of Transport Administration

The Old Studio,
25 Greenfield Road
Westoning, Beds MK45 5JD

t: 44 (0)1525 634940
m: 44 (0)7768 303588
e: director@iota.org.uk

 
 

Disclaimer & Privacy

Privacy Information

We comply with our obligations under GDPR by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data, ensuring appropriate measures are in place to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

We only collect information that is relevant to enable us to transact business with you to provide courses, services, registration and examinations related to the provision and maintenance of your mandatory and vocational transport industry qualifications; and for services related to the operator licensing regulatory regime.

You may give us information, which may include your name, date of birth, email address, postal and business address, telephone number and when appropriate your driving licence details, when you contact us to use our services; complete the application form you have requested from us for registration on a course. On providing your details for use of our services and/or completing our application form you are acknowledging and consenting to the processing of your information by us.

The data you provide us with is used to register attendance on courses and registration with appropriate professional and regulatory bodies related to the transport industry; to provide proof of attendance for you to retain or replace; to provide proof of attendance to the relevant authorities; examination entry; relevant study materials and industry updates as necessary or required.

We may share your information with third parties for legitimate reasons only; in order to secure examination entry; to register attendance on courses with the relevant professional or regulatory bodies; to source replacement qualification certificates.

The information you provide to us is securely stored in our systems, we are PCI compliant and we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We reserve the right to update or alter our privacy statement and practices, making the information available on our website for review.

You have a right to:

  • Request a copy of your personal information
  • Request rectification of your personal information as necessary
  • Object to the processing of your personal information
  • Withdraw consent to processing at any time
  • Request your personal information is erased where it is no longer necessary for it to be held

We may need to ask for specific information to verify your identity as a security measure to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. Upon successful verification we will try to respond to legitimate requests within one month. Normally there is no charge, but a reasonable fee may be charged for repetitive or excessive requests.

Please make written requests to gdpr@iota.org.uk or Institute of Transport Administration, The Old Studio, 25 Greenfield Road, Westoning, Beds MK45 5JD

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, please contact director@iota.org.uk or phone 01525 634940

You have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office if you are concerned about the way in which we handle your data and you can do so by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113 or via the website ico.org.uk

 

This site uses cookies to enhance internal functionality.
Cookies are harmless text files that take up negligable disk space
Cookies cannot contain viruses, the cookies from this site cannot be retrieved by any other site. This site cannot retrieve cookies from any other site.
If you do not wish to allow this site to utilise cookies, please browse the site with cookies disabled.

 

Copyright

This site is powered by shopblocks supplied under the GPL and LGPL public licences. The back-end programming code that operates this site is subject to the various copyrights of phpWebSite.

The content of this site is managed by, and copyrighted by, The Institute of Transport Administration